Education Politics

OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS-LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY

OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS-LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY
27th NASS LASU SSRC 20171119 231004 300x300 OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY

The Science Students’ Representative Council of NASS-LASU which is charged with the responsibilities of making laws and upholding justice for the educational and scientific advancement of the Association has deem it fit to provide the official report of the first Plenary Session of the 27th Assembly under the leadership of RT. Hon. Awoniyi Abiodun.

IMG 20180126 WA0004 300x300 OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY
L-R: Hon. Tijani Marian(DSP), RT. Hon Awoniyi Abiodun(Speaker), Hon. Olaiwon Ridwan(Clerk)

The major purpose of the first plenary session was to constitute the Standing Committees for the 2017/2018 academic session as stated in the NASS-LASU Constitution 2017 Section 46 (1) to (9).

The following are the Committees constituted including the nominees from each constituency:

ACADEMIC AND TUTORIAL COMMITTEE

1. Salami Fatimoh – Microbiology – 300L – Chairman.
2. Oladimeji Omotosho – Biochemistry – 300L – Secretary.
3. Amoju Oladejo – Biochemistry – 300L – Member.
4. Agbabiaka Rukayat – Chemistry – 300L – Member.
5. David Ezechukme – Chemistry – 300L – Member.
6. Ademola Adeniyi – Botany – 300L – Member.
7. Odeniyi Praise – Botany – 200L – Member.
8. Akinwunmi Ojo – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L – Member.
9. Mustapha Adejuwon – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L – Member.
10. Adebiyi Kehinde – Microbiology – 300L – Member.
11. Badmus Taofeekat – Microbiology – 300L – Member.
12. Odumosu Pelumi – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 400L – Member.
13. Nwadialo Samuel – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 200L – Member.
14. Akinlade Tunbosun – Mathematics – 400L – Member.
15. Morounfolu Damola – Mathematics – 400L – Member.
16. Erinosho Olamilekan – Physics – 300L – Member.
17. Ayobami David – Physics – 300L – Member.
18. Iloh Adebayo – Computer Science – 400L – Member.
19. Anthony Omotolani – Computer Science – 300L – Member.

BUDGETARY AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

1. Olaiwon Ridwon – Biochemistry – 200L – Chairman.
2. Olaleye Busroh – Chemistry – 400L – Secretary.
3. Bankole Sidiqut – Microbiology – 300L – Member.
4. Kasali Mary – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 400L – Member.
5. Ige Olukolade – Computer Science – 300L – Member.
6. Sanni Oluwatosin – Mathematics – 300L – Member.
7. Adaranijo Ibrahim – Physics – 300L – Member.

WELFARE COMMITTEE

1. Onabote Victor – Microbiology – 300L – Chairman.
2. Aboderin Emmanuel – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 200L – Secretary.
3. Amusa Sulaimon – Microbiology – 400L – Member.
4. Gbededo Viyon – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 400L – Member.
5. Olushola Solomon – Computer Science – 300L – Member.
6. Michael Fisayo – Botany – 300L – Member.
7. Gbadamosi Aminat – Mathematics – 400L – Member.
8. Odewale Janet – Physics – 200L – Member.
9. Mejindade Taiwo – Chemistry – 200L – Member.
10. Kudoro Mariam – Biochemistry – 200L – Member.

SOCIAL AND CULTURAL COMMITTEE

1. Okoosi Remilekun – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L – Chairman.
2. Mordi Dumebi – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 400L – Secretary.
3. Kazeem Oladimeji – Computer Science – 200L – Member.
4. Lawal Margaret – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 400L – Member.
5. Oseni Susan – Biochemistry – 200L – Member.
6. Lawal Oreoluwa – Mathematics – 400L – Member.
7. Sulaimon Damilola – Chemistry – 300L – Member.
8. Agbabiaka Muyiz – Botany – 300L – Member.
9. Adams Saka – Physics – 200L – Member.
10. Mustapha Olufunmibi – Microbiology – 200L – Member.

SPORTS COMMITTEE

1. Mustapha Segun – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L – Chairman.
2. Udemeze Leo – Botany – 200L – Secretary.
3. Enuka Bobby – Mathematics – 200L – Member.
4. Falebita Elijah – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 300L – Member.
5. Ogunwari Adedayo – Biochemistry – 300L – Member.
6. Okanlawon Oluwafemi – Microbiology – 200L – Member.
7. Adebimpe Kazeem – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L – Member.
8. Ayobami Moseopefoluwa – Physics – 200L – Member.
9. Shuaib Lumous – Computer Science – 200L – Member.
10. Olohundasi Ifeoluwa – Chemistry – 200L – Member.

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

1. Shodunke Wasiu – Physics – 200L – Chairman.
2. Matesun Zainab – Chemistry – 200L – Secretary.
3. Soyiga Samuel – Biochemistry – 200L – Member.
4. Lawal Gafar – Microbiology – 200L – Member.
5. Abdulsalam Fareedah – Botany – 300L – Member.
6. Akingbola Ololade – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 200L – Member.
7. Emiola Ridwan – Mathematics – 400L – Member.
8. Olowora Fawaz – Physics – 200L – Member.
9. Ani Godwin – Zoology and Environmental Biology – 300L – Member.
10. Olabayo Segun – Computer Science – 300L – Member.

ETHICS AND DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (TASKFORCE)

1. Ojoye Damiola – Botany – 300L – Chairman/Commanding Officer.
2. Nosiru Idris – Chemistry – 300L – Secretary.
NB: Other members of this committee will be passe across notice boards in the Faculty.

Other Appointment are:

1. Chief Whip: Hon. Ayinde Kodaolu Olorunfemi – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L.

2. Sergeant-At-Arms: Hon. Amisu Joshua – Computer Science – 300L.

3. Social Director: Comr. Okoosi Remilekun – Fisheries and Aquatic Biology – 300L.

4. Financial Secretary: Comr. Ajao Fatimah – Botany – 300L.

5. Treasurer: Comr. Tijani Olamide – Microbiology – 300L.

6. Auditor General: Comr. Adaranijo Ibrahim – Physics – 300L.

7. House Committee on Information, Strategy and Special Duties:
Hon. Oladipupo Ibrahim – Chairman
Hon. Garbadeen Mujeeb – Secretary.
Hon. Adebowale Gbemileke – Member.
Hon. Olowora Fawaz – Member.

8. House Committee on Petition and Disciplinary Issues:
Hon. Alegbeleye Ayomide – Chairman.
Hon. Olaniyan Abdul-Rahman – Secretary.
Hon. Ideh Stephen – Member.

9. House Committee on Standing Orders and Bills:
Hon. Bankole Victoria – Chairman.
Hon. Sanni Uthman – Secretary.
Hon. Nosiru Idris – Member.

10. House Committee on Health and Environment:
Hon. Cole Hamzat – Chairman.
Hon. Ogboye Emelda – Secretary.
Hon. Ayeola Rofiat – Member.
Hon. Nwadialo Samuel – Member.

11. House Committee on Public Matters:
Hon. Soyiga Samuel Adeshina – Chairman.
Hon. Bankole Sidiqut – Secretary.
Hon. Saka Adams – Member.
Hon. Ajayi Kayode – Member.

12. House Committee on Business and Appropriation:
Hon. Bakare Temitayo – Chairman
Hon. Abagun Olabode – Secretary.
Hon. Adebayo Toyosi – Member.

13. House Committee on Academics:
Hon. Awolumate Ibrahim – Chairman.
Hon. Sulaimon Damilola – Secretary.
Hon. Ani Godwin – Member.
Hon. Adedigba Pelumi – Member.

14. House Committee on Sports and Social:
Hon. Shittu Mariam – Chairman.
Hon. Okanlawon Oluwafemi – Secretary.
Hon. Odekunle Ifeoluwa – Member.

15. Ad-hoc Committee on Laboratory Coat Production with O.N.E
Hon. Tijani Mariam – Chairman
Hon. Kazeem Oladimeji – Secretary.
Hon. Odewale Janet – Member
Hon. Garbadeen Mujeeb – Member
Hon. Olowora Fawaz – Member.

16. Official Press to the NASS-LASU SSRC (27th Assembly)Soyiga’s Blog.

17. Official Photographer to the NASS-LASU SSRC (27th Assembly)Keyzman Photography

Distinguished Scientists, the above information is meant for your effective usage. We pray the constituted Committees shall discharge their duties in accordance with the NASS-LASU Constitution 2017.

Signed:
RT. Hon. Awoniyi Abiodun
Speaker, NASS-LASU SSRC.
27th Assembly, 2017/2018.

Hon. Olaiwon Ridwon
Clerk, NASS-LASU SSRC.
27th Assembly, 2017/2018

IMG 20180126 WA0002 300x225 OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY
Picture after the successful sitting

IMG 20180126 WA0003 300x300 OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY

1456175371 vector 65 14 OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FIRST PLENARY SESSION OF THE NASS LASU SSRC 27TH ASSEMBLY476total visits,2visits today

Prince Soyiga Samuel Adeshina
Prince Soyiga Samuel Adeshina is an Ikorodu born double crown Prince. The young talented guy is musically and politically inclined. Soyiga's love for writing made him consider blogging as a career
http://soyiga.com